Jeff Moorfoot - Artist CV

Curriculum Vitae - January 2020

Jeff Moorfoot - Born Geelong, Australia 1946

Honours

2017   Medal of the Order of Australia [OAM]

2015   AIPP Licentiate [APP.L]

2011   Master fifth gold bar AIPP [APP M.Photog V]

2007   Master fourth gold bar AIPP [APP M.Photog IV]

2003   Fellow AIPP [FAIPP]

2002   Master third gold bar AIPP [APP M.Photog III]

2000   Honorary life Member AIPP [HLM]

1997   Master second gold bar AIPP [APP M.Photog II]

1993   Master Photographer AIPP [APP M. Photog]

1988   Associate AIPP [AAIPP]

1987   BA [Photography] RMIT

Memberships and Associations

2017 – current   Patron Creswick Photography Prize

2016   Member Friends of Magnet Gallery

2016   Member Advisory Board, the Lucie Foundation

2014   Founding Member the Arts Party

2012 – current creator and editor BETA developments in photography

2008 – 2015 Festival Director & Creative Director, Ballarat International Foto Biennale

2007 – current Member, Friends of the Monash Gallery of Art

2006 – 2009 Vice President AIPP Victorian Division

2004 – 2008 Festival director Daylesford Foto Biennale

2004   Founder Daylesford Foto Biennale

2003 – current   Organiser Homeless Gallery/Galeria Bezdomna in Australia

2002 – 2009 Member AIPP Victorian Division Council

2001 – 2005   Member AIPP National Education sub committee

2001 – 2009   Member RMIT Photography Program Advisory Committee

2000 – current   Editor free radical notes

2000   Founder free radicals

2000 – 2006   AIPP Vic Division Student Liaison

1999 – 2004   Curator VPSY Travelling Exhibition

1997 – 2004   Convener Victorian Photography Student of the Year Awards

1994 – 2000   Member Society of Advertising, Commercial & Magazine Photographers

1987 – current   Member Australian Institute of Professional Photography

Prizes and Grants

2019     International Curator Award for Antipodean Mnemonic, Baohe Photo Week, Hefei, Anhui,China

2017     Shortlisted ‘The Face’ exhibition, Juror Catherine Just Darkroom Gallery, Vermont, USA

2016     Shortlisted ‘Photosynthesis Gallery CN USA ‘Witching Hour’ juror S Gayle Stevens

2016     Winner AIPP Contemporary Australian Photographic Artist of the Year 2016

2016   Juror’s choice, Artifact, Juror Davy Rothbart, Darkroom Gallery, Vermont USA

2014   Legumes Morts, best international show, Pingyao International photo Festival, China

2010   Shortlisted Head On portrait Prize

2008   Shortlisted Head on Portrait prize

2007   Nominated Victorian Regional Achiever Award

2007   Capture Magazine nominated Australia’s top 10 art photographers

2006   Regional Arts Vic Professional Development grant

2006   Shortlisted Prospect Portrait Prize, Prospect SA

2006   Capture Magazine nominated Australia’s top 10 art photographers

2006   Shortlisted Self Portrait Prize Art Holes Gallery, Fitzroy

Solo Exhibitions

2019     The Great Walls of China, Radio Springs Hotel, Lyonville

2019     Rodents Mort, Lishui Photography Festival, Zhejiang, China

2019     Rodents Mort, Pingyao International Photo Festival, Shanxi, China

2019     Rodents Mort, Vision Boundary Taizhou Cultural Centre, Zhejiang, China

2019     Keep on Truckin’ Radio Springs Hotel, Lyonville

2019     I Heart Cambodian Girls   Shenzhen Photo Festival, China

2019     Oldskool [Keep on Truckin + Bountiful Harvest Redux]   Mercure Hotel, Ballarat

2019     Shrines, Radio Springs Hotel, Lyonville

2019     Shrines, The Rat Gallery, Ballarista, Ballarat

2018     Lotus, Radio Springs Hotel, Lyonville

2018     Bountiful Harvest Redux, Radio Springs Hotel, Lyonville

2018     Artifact, Maud Street Gallery, Brisbane, QLD

2018     Arifact, Shimmer Photo Biennale, City of Onkaparinga, SA

2018     Artifact, Camel Bell on Silk Road 1st Naiman International Photo Festival, Inner Mongolia, China

2018     Bountiful Havest Redux, Radio Springs Hotel, Lyonville

2018     Artifact, Radio Springs Hotel, Lyonville

2017     The Leaf Suite, Yixian Photo festival, Anhui Province, China

2017     Don’t make me Laugh, The Rat Gallery Ballarista, Ballarat

2017     Channelling Walker Evans, Radio Springs Hotel, Lyonville

2016     Chop, Radio Springs Hotel, Lyonville

2016     Red Shoe Tourist and Bountiful Harvest Yixian Photo Festival, China,

2016     Volt, Pingyao International Photo Festival, China

2016     Crossing Clunes, Radio Springs Hotel, Lyonville

2015     Legumes Morts, Ballarat International Foto Biennale Fringe

2015     Volt, Radio Springs Hotel, Lyonville

2015     Requiem for a Love Lost, Dali International Photo Festival, China

2015     Requiem for a love Lost, Fotobazaar Art Fair, FotoDC, Washington USA

2015     Bountiful Harvest, Radio Springs Hotel, Lyonville

2014     Twenty Carat Love, Radio Springs Hotel, Lyonville

2014     Circumstance, with Sandra Chen Weinstein, Pingyao International Photo Festival, China

2014     Requiem for a Love Lost, Manning Clark House, Canberra ACT

2014   Legumes Morts, Radio Springs Hotel, Lyonville

2014     Requiem for a Love Lost, Radio Springs Hotel, Lyonville

2014     Legumes Morts, Voies Off Projections, Arles France

2013     The Elephant Stamp, Radio Springs Hotel, Lyonville

2013     The Elephant Stamp, Ballarat International Foto Biennale Fringe

2012     The Elephant Stamp, Radio Springs Hotel Lyonville

2012     The Elephant Stamp Manning Clark House Canberra

2012     Adventures of the Red Shoe Tourist, Radio Springs hotel Lyonville

2011     Leif Motif, Radmac Gallery, [BIFB Fringe]

2010   Condomonium, Radio Springs Hotel, Lyonville

2010   Cuttings, Radio Springs Hotel, Lyonville

2009   Don’t make me laugh – BIFB’09 Fringe, Radio Springs Hotel, Lyonville

2009   Cuttings – Rocky Passes Estate Winery

2008   Loony Bin – Photo Kaunas Lithuania Projections night

2007   Condomonium Perfect Drop Wine Bar Daylesford

2007   Turn me off Turn me on Andersons Mill Smeaton [DFB07]

2007   Condomonium Castlemaine State festival Main Program

2006   Revenge of the Haiku Master Convent Gallery Daylesford

2006   Revenge of the Haiku Master Ansonia Hotel Ballarat

2005   Vegetal     The Food Gallery [DFB ‘05]

2005   Storybook   Viscom 9 Gallery

2004   Souvenir Spoons RMIT Dept of Graphic Design Gallery

2003   Revenge of the Haiku Master RMIT Dept of Graphic Design Gallery

2002   Loony Bin   RMIT Dept of Graphic Design Gallery

2001   Course Code GR112   RMIT Dept of Graphic Design Gallery

1996   Revenge of the Haiku Master   Viscom 9 Gallery

1995   Photography By Numbers   Ossoroya Gallery

Selected Group Exhibitions

2019     Vision Boundary. Taizhou Cultural Centre, Zhejiang, China

2019     Me and My Family, Lishui Phot6ography Festival, Zhejiang, China

2019     Parsimony Photo Behoe, Hefei, Anhui Province China

2019     DMROS exhibition, Convent Gallery, Daylesford

2018     Mixed Blessings, The Mercure, Ballarat

2018     AddOn, Head On Festival, Sydney

2017     AddOn, Head On Festival, Sydney
2016     Witching Hour, Gallery 1361/2 Connecticut

2016     Artifact, Darkroom Gallery, Vermont, USA

2016     Weltraum, Shimmer Photo Biennale, Adelaide

2016     AddOn, Head On Festival, Sydney

2015     Red Dot Collection, Ballarat International Foto Biennale

2015     AddOn, Head On Festival, Sydney

2014     Ian Cugley benefit, Photonet Gallery, Fairfield

2014     Daylesford Art Prize, Bokeh Gallery, Daylesford

2014     Black + White Show, Bokeh Gallery, Daylesford

2014     AddOn, Head On Festival, Sydney

2013     Red Dot Collection, Ballarat International Foto Biennale

2013    AddOn, Head On Festival, Sydney

2012     AddOn, Head On Festival, Sydney

2011     Andrew Chapman Benefit, Photonet Gallery, Fairfield

2011     In Camera, Tangled Maze Ballarat International Foto Biennale Fringe

2011     Galeria Bezdomna, Creswick Railway Shed, Ballarat International Foto Biennale

2011     AddOn, Head On Festival, Sydney

2010   Hi Arts 2010

2009   Hi-Arts 2009

2009   Galeria Bezdomna, Andersons Mill [BIFB’09]

2008   Galeria Bezdomna edition #66 Canberra

2008   Pinhole Show, Parliament House Canberra

2007   Castlemaine State festival Fundraiser Auction

2007   Homeless Gallery edition # 41 St Kilda

2006   Sudan refugees Charity Auction Federation Square

2006   Prospect Portrait Prize [SA]

2005   ‘Little pictures Big Ideas’ DFB 05

2005   Homeless Gallery edition 32 New York USA

2005   Homeless Gallery edition 29 Torun Poland

2005   Homeless Gallery edition 27 Warsaw   Poland

2004   Homeless Gallery edition 23 Collingwood

2004   Homeless Gallery edition 21 Hobart

2004   Homeless Gallery edition 18 London England

2004   Homeless Gallery edition 16 Berlin Germany

2004   Homeless Gallery edition 13 Geelong

2003   Homeless Gallery edition 11 Krakow Poland

2003   Homeless Gallery edition 10     Collingwood

2001 + 2002 ‘R Chee Ball Prize for Self Portraiture’ Viscom 9 Gallery

2001   ‘Blow Up – The Exhibition’   Bakehouse Gallery

2000   ‘Reunion’   Chiara Goya gallery

2000   ‘Off The Wall’   Mad Dog Studio

2000   ‘Bridges’   Chiara Goya Gallery

1999 + 2000 ‘Where Photography Meets Art’   St Kevin’s College

1998   AIPP Masters   NZIPP Convention Wellington NZ

1995   Photography dept Staff Show   RMIT Faculty Gallery

1993   Big Little Picture Show   CCP

1992 + 1993 Camberwell Rotary Art Show

1992   Agfa Summer salon   CCP

1986  Communication Art Show   RMIT Faculty Gallery

Seminar Presentations

2019   Melbourne Camera Club ‘Who needs a camera’

2019   Camberwell Camera Club

2019   Loud and Luminous Symposium, ANU, Canberra
2018   ‘Peeling the Onion’ First Naiman International Photo festival, Inner Mongolia, China

2017   ‘Bluff and Illusion’, Yixian Photo Festival, Anhui Province, China

2017   Friends of MGA

2017   AIPP Vic Division Regional Retreat

2017   Melbourne Chinese Camera Club

2014   Shanghai Photo festival, China

2012   Daegu Photo Biennale , South Korea

2011   RMIT School of Creative Communications

2010   Australian Centre for Photography, Sydney

2008   Camberwell Camera Club

2007   Words in Winter festival Daylesford

2007   WAPPA’s Perth WA

2007   VAPS Annual Muster, DFB07

2006   AAPP [portraitmakers] Convention St Kilda

2006   AIPP FNQ Chapter Townsville QLD

2006   Macedon Ranges Camera Club

2005   Site Unseen 06 Perth WA

2005   Fuji Breakaway Kenilworth Queensland

2003   AIPP SA Div PPY Adelaide

2002   Toorak Girls College Shoreham

2002   AIPP Tas Div TPPY Launceston

2001   Free radicals 10 X 10

2001   VPSY 2001 Seminar

2001   Southern Suburbs Camera Club

2001   Melbourne Camera Club

2000   Royal Photographic Society Melbourne

1996 – 98 Macedon Ranges Camera Club

1998   VAPS annual convention Bendigo keynote speaker

1997   AIPP Qld. Div QPPY awards Brisbane

1994   AIPP Tas Mini Convention Bicheno

1994   AIPP Vic Div monthly meeting

Exhibitions curated

2019     Antipodean Mnemonic   Photo Behoe, Hefei, Anhui Province China

2019     Judith Crispin ‘The Dingo’s Noctuary’ Pingyao International Photo Festival, Shanxi Province, China.

2017   Old School: New School, Pingyao International Photo Festival, Shanxi Province, China.

2015     Co curator Projections program, Ballarat International Foto Biennale

2015     Core exhibition program, Ballarat International Foto Biennale

2014     The Wizards of Oz, Pingyao International Photo Festival, China

2013     Core exhibition program, Ballarat International Foto Biennale

2012     BIFB Reprise, The Digital Show, Melbourne Exhibition Centre

2011     Core exhibition program, Ballarat International Foto Biennale

2009   Drex Brooks – Photographs [BIFB’09]

2009   Bruno Benini Tribute [BIFB’09]

2009   Chillout Photography Prize, Creswick

2008   Chillout Photography Prize Woodshed Gallery, Daylesford

2007   Hueckelsersafin [Poland] ‘Selected Works’ Andersons Mill [DFB07]

2005   Michel Paradinas [France] Convent Gallery [DFB05]

2005   Christophe Bourgedous [France] – Rex Cinema [DFB05]

2003   Foto Polska   E6 Plus gallery

2001 – 2003   R Chee ball Prize for Photographic Self Portraiture Viscom 9 Gallery

2001     Blow Up   Bakehouse Gallery, Collingwood

2000   Reunion   Chiara Goya Gallery, Fitzroy

1999 – 2004   VPSY Travelling Exhibition

Awards Judging & Reviewer

2019   Daylesford Agricultural Show Photography section

2019   Critical Mass reviewer and pre screener

2019   Photolucida portfolio reviewer

2018   Daylesford Agricultural Show Photography section

2018   Critical Mass Portland Oregon reviewer

2018   Pre screen panel, Critical Mass

2017     Daylesford Agricultural Show Photography section

2017   Judge Kyneton Daffodil Festival Photography Prize

2017   Critical Mass Portland Oregon reviewer

2017   Shortlist judge, Creswick Photography Prize

2017   Pre screen panel, Critical Mass

2017   First Book Award nominator

2016   Beautiful XinJiang exhibition judging panel           

2016   Portfolio reviewer, Critical Mass , Photolucida, Portland Oregon USA

2016   Prix Pictet nominator

2016   First Book Award nominator

2016   Australian Professional Photographer of the Year Awards, Melbourne

2016   Victorian professional Photographer of the Year

2015   Maggie Diaz Prize for Women Photographers

2015   Australian Professional Photographer of the Year Awards, Melbourne

2015   Online portfolio reviewer, Critical Mass , Photolucida, Portland Oregon USA

2015   Prix Pictet nominator

2015   One for the Books Prize shortlist, Ballarat International Foto Biennale

2014   Portfolio Review Panel, Angkor Photo Festival, Cambodia

2014   Online portfolio reviewer, Critical Mass , Photolucida, Portland Oregon USA

2014   Australian Professional Photographer of the Year Awards, Luna Park, Sydney

2014   Portfolio Review Panel, Pingyao International Photo Festival China

2014   Portfolio Review Panel, FotoFest Houston USA

2013   Prix Pictet nominator

2013   Portfolio Review Panel, Pingyao International Photo Festival, China

2013   Daylesford Art prize [Photography] Bokeh Gallery, Daylesford

2013   Portfolio Review panel, Head On Sydney

2012   Portfolio Review Panel, PhotoNOLA, New Orleans USA

2012   Portfolio Review panel, Paris Photo

2012   Portfolio Review panel, Head On Sydney

2012   Australian Professional Photographer of the Year Awards Melbourne

2011   Australian Professional Photographer of the Year Awards Melbourne

2011     Portfolio Review panel, Paris Photo

2001   Portfolio Review panel, Head On Sydney

2010   Australian Professional Photographer of the Year Awards Sydney

2010   RMIT Abus Award

2010   New North Photography Prize

2010   Portfolio Review Panel Foto Freo

2010   VAPS Muster Print Competition

2010   AAPP Lensman Awards

2010   Australian Professional Photographer of the Year Awards Melbourne

2009   AIPP Victorian Photography Student of the Year Awards [BIFB09]

2009   Australian Professional Photographer of the Year Awards Sydney

2009   AAPP Lensman Awards

2008   Portfolio Review Panel Foto Freo

2008   Australian Professional Photographer of the Year Awards Melbourne

2008   AAPP Lensman Awards

2007   AIPP Victorian Photography Student of the Year Awards

2007 – 2010   Daylesford Agricultural Show Photography Section

2007   West Australian Professional Photographer of the Year Awards Perth

2007   AAPP Lensman Awards

2007   AACA national Tertiary Art Prize [photography, photomedia & electronic art category]

2007   Portfolio Review Panel – DFB’07

2007   DFB07 Main Program Selection Panel

2007   West Australian Professional Photographer of the Year Awards

2006   Daylesford Agricultural Show Open Photography Section

2006   AIPP Victorian Photography Student of the Year Awards

Awards Judging & Reviewer cont.

2005   Daylesford Agricultural Show Photography section

2005   Defining Melbourne Project

2005   Site Unseen 06 Perth

2003   South Australian Art Directors Club Awards Photography Section

2002   Ringwood CC print of the year competition

2002   AIPP Tas Div PPY Launceston

2001   ICPP/ Herald Sun student Photography Competition

2001   Vic assoc of Photographic Societies Convention print Competition

2001 – 2004   AIPP SA Div Professional Photographer of the Year Awards Adelaide

2000 – 2003   Cinemedia/Infogrammes Diegesis Festival

1999, 2000   St Kevin’s College VCA Award

1999   Macedon Ranges CC annual print Awards

1999 – 2004 external assessor, commercial stream, Photography Studies College

1989 – 2005   AIPP Vic Division PPY

1990 – 2010   AIPP Australian Professional photographer of the Year Awards

1997 – 2006   Victorian Photography Student of the Year Awards

1997   AIPP Qld Div Professional Photographer of the Year Awards

Publications

2017   ‘Scan’ portfolio book 137pp Blurb

2017   Window Shopping, limited edition handmade book

2016   Shots magazine issue 133

2016   Festival catalogue Yixian / Huangshan Photo Festival

2016   Festival catalogue, Pingyao International Photo Festival, China

2014   Festival catalogue, Pingyao International Photo Festival, China

2012   Photo Review Magazine June-August issue

2012   Symposium catalogue, Daegu photo Biennale, South Korea

2009   Customs Ignored – Lithuanian & Australian Photography

2007   The Working Pro

AIPP   Professional Photography Awards books 1989,91,92,93,94,95, & 2000

2001   1:1:2000 – 24 hours in the life of Australia

2000   [May/June] Commercial Photography in Australia

1995   ACMP Fuji Australian Photographers Collection 1

1989 – 1993 Wizards of Oz Books 8 – 12

1993   [July] Progress Press

1993   [Jan/Feb] Commercial Photography in Australia

1992   [AUG] Progress Press

1989   [Jan] Professional Photography in Australia

Teaching / Workshops

2019   ‘Pathways to Creativity, Shangtuf Art + Image, Taizhou, Zhejiang China2004 – 2009 Richard White Gt Ocean Rd Workshop

2004 + 2005 RMIT Dept of Creative Communication – Photography 1st year studio

2001   RMIT University Dept of Creative Advertising – lecture series – Photography & Advertising

1995 – 2003. RMIT University dept of Graphic Design – first yr photography

1995   RMIT University Dept of Visual Communication lecture series – Non Silver Processes 1988 1994 1999   RMIT University Dept of Visual Communication – 2nd yr portraiture, 3rd yr Studio

1990 + 1991 RMIT university Dept of Photography – Communication Arts B

1989   Holmesglen TAFE – photography for Architectural drafting

1988   Council Adult Education – folio prep for tertiary entry

Commercial Practice

Opened first studio in Flinders Lane, Melbourne in Nov 1987, servicing clients mainly in the advertising and corporate areas. Moved to larger studio in Hawthorn in 1998. Closed Hawthorn in 2002 and relocated to Lyonville. Work was mainly for advertising agencies and graphic designers and direct clients.

Client list has included Australian Wheat Board, Dairyvale, Ardmona, Interwest Corp, Shell, Fosters, Peter Lehmann, RM Williams, Debis Corporation, ACI Glass, Public Transport Corp, RMIT University, Victorian Plantations Corp, Australian National Line, Nulab, Witchcraft Colour, Metro Quality Foods, Burson Automotive, Australian Telecommunications Authority, Honda Power Equipment, Jurlique, South Australian Development Corp. etc. etc.

Subscribe